Nassau County  »  11714  »  Plainedge Dr  »  5 Plainedge Dr

5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-198-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $11,914

Lot & Building Information for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,878
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714?

5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,878 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $15,165.

When was 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 04/14/2007.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/14/2007 - D
04/16/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,165
Current property tax $11,914
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $478,000 $478 3141.757 $15,018 -8.03%
2024 $505,000 $483 3380.819 $16,329 -9.82%
2023 $505,000 $505 3585.553 $18,107 -11.32%
2022 $505,000 $505 4043.396 $20,419 -13.80%
2021 $496,000 $496 4775.615 $23,687 +86.80%

Permits for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.07
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.74
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.74
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.79
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.59
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.79
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.65
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.79
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 2.15

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 0.58
Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 1.41
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.62
Farmingdale Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,703 2.15
The Elija School NR Private 31 2.22

Neighbors for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 5 Plainedge Drive, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 840 10/17/2003 $267,500
28 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,737 04/04/2007
42 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,437 05/20/2025
26 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 828
9 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,656
21 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,520 05/22/2023
23 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,604
7 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,068 07/12/2022 $435,000
40 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,147 07/09/2018 $385,000
38 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,656
34 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,649 06/16/1993 $142,500
32 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 996
15 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,203 06/08/2016
30 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 972 10/01/2015 $330,000
19 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,278 02/02/2023 $330,000
44 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,468 11/26/2024
1 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 2,009 06/24/2013
5 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 1,764 05/24/2007 $360,000
11 Virignia Ln, Bethpage 1,421 08/10/2016 $495,000
17 Virginia Ln, Bethpage 2,106 12/04/2001 $310,000