Nassau County  »  11714  »  Reading Ln  »  1 Reading Ln

1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-202-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Sale date 08/23/2000
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,605

Lot & Building Information for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,800
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.133
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714?

1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $552, the tax amount paid for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $17,698.

When was 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 08/23/2000 for $185,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2000 $185,000

Title Documents for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/17/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Mortgage
08/23/2000 - D
09/07/2000 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,698
Current property tax $16,605
Tax class
Market value $552,000
Assessed value $552
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $552,000 $552 3141.757 $17,342 -11.10%
2024 $577,114 $577 3380.819 $19,507 -5.71%
2023 $577,000 $577 3585.553 $20,689 -11.32%
2022 $577,000 $577 4043.396 $23,330 -11.66%
2021 $553,000 $553 4775.615 $26,409 +78.69%

Permits for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Reading Lane, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.08
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.69
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.69
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.85
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.85

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.58
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.86
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.70
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.78