Nassau County  »  11714  »  Hunt Pl  »  17 Hunt Pl

17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 49-214-79

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Sale date 12/07/2013
Sale price $429,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,272

Lot & Building Information for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,060
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714?

17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550, the tax amount paid for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $18,184.

When was 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 12/06/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2013 $429,500

Title Documents for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2025 - D
12/26/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/07/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/07/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/23/2021 - D
02/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(New money-gap mortgage)
01/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/06/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Deed
12/06/2019 - D
12/31/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/07/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,184
Current property tax $15,273
Tax class
Market value $550,000
Assessed value $550
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $552,000 $552 3237.088 $17,869 -4.93%
2024 $575,000 $540 3480.615 $18,795 -8.49%
2023 $556,000 $556 3694.036 $20,539 -14.06%
2022 $575,000 $575 4156.135 $23,898 -18.36%
2021 $600,000 $600 4878.96 $29,274 +131.86%

Permits for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Hunt Place, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.42
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.61
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.61
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.03
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.58
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.18
New Jerusalem Christian Academy NR Private 1-12 20 1.84
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.85