Albany County  »  12207  »  Watervliet Shaker Rd  »  870 Watervliet Shaker Rd

870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12207 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany
Zip code 12207
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 30-2-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Building class Picnic Grounds (593)
Acreage 175.4
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

What is the assessed value of 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,800, the tax amount paid for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12207 is $14,098.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, NY 12207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,099
Current property tax $0
Market value $802,700
Assessed value $350,800

Assessment History for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $730,833 $350,800 40.1898 $14,099 +96.24%
2024 $687,800 $350,800 20.48 $7,184 -7.58%
2023 $629,238 $350,800 22.16 $7,774 -4.24%
2022 $594,576 $350,800 23.14 $8,118 -2.24%
2021 $575,100 $350,800 23.67 $8,303 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 1,988
Median age 32
Average household income $63,591
Family households 11.9%
Occupied housing units 1,379
Owner occupied units 4.0%
Average number of people per household 1.4
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $252,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 870 Watervliet Shaker Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Airline Dr #B, Albany 64,652 11/12/2003 $1
7 Henkes Ln, Latham 2,513 02/24/2016 $445,000
8 Waverly Cir, Watervliet 2,705 03/02/2015 $433,159
1 S Family Dr, Albany 21,439 06/06/2012 $393,000
877 Watervliet Shaker Rd, Albany
5 S Family Dr, Albany 38,698 10/28/2019
9 Henkes Ln, Latham 3,256 04/27/2016 $470,000
760 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,260
16 Waverly Cir, Watervliet 2,786 06/08/2017 $469,000