Ulster County  »  304 Moonhaw Rd

304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan
Zip code 12494
County Ulster
Municipality Olive
Parcel ID 36.3-1-40.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Sale date 07/26/2018
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,244

Lot & Building Information for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Building sqft 2,775
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 11.7
Year built 2005
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Onteora

Other Property Data for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

• • Improvements for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

How many sq. ft. does 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 has a total of 2,775 square feet and a current price per square foot of $351.

What is the year built & the current market value of 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494?

304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494 was built in 2005 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,610,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2018 $975,000
02/03/2015 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/26/2018 - D
07/30/2018 - R
Deed
02/03/2015 - D
06/17/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Access detailed property tax data for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, NY 12494. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,244
Market value $1,610,000
Assessed value $1,610,000

Assessment History for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,431,069 $1,219,700 13.1952 $16,094 -0.11%
2024 $1,341,067 $1,219,700 13.21 $16,112 -13.15%
2023 $1,219,700 $1,219,700 15.21 $18,552 +4.16%
2022 $968,000 $968,000 18.4 $17,811 +13.48%
2021 $828,283 $820,000 19.14 $15,695 -2.45%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 934
Median age 49.2
Average household income $144,633
Family households 74.8%
Occupied housing units 405
Owner occupied units 94.8%
Average number of people per household 2.31
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $360,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan

Here are the neighbors for 304 Moonhaw Road, West Shokan.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
302 Moonhaw Rd, West Shokan 1,008 07/26/2018 $320,000
84 Sheldon Hill Rd, Olivebridge 06/23/2022 $219,900
92 Sheldon Hill Rd, Olivebridge 748 10/05/2024
105 Sheldon Hill Rd, Olivebridge 1,460 05/24/2019 $535,000
116 Ridge Rd, Shokan 1,120 02/14/2013
225 Brodhead Rd, West Shokan 2,908 03/15/2019
465 Columbus Ave, Olive
9 Sunkist Ln, Shokan 1,969 05/09/2019
611 High Point Rd, West Shokan 1,456 03/10/2014 $1
109 Sheldon Hill Rd, Olivebridge 2,048 08/09/2019 $650,000