Ulster County  »  12477  »  Charles Hommel Rd  »  227 Charles Hommel Rd

227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 8.3-1-22.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Sale date 06/11/2021
Sale price $462,500
Arm's length
Property tax $42,809

Lot & Building Information for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 6,170
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 33.7
Year built 2024
Stories 2
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 6,170 square feet and a current price per square foot of $74.

What is the year built & the current market value of 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,432,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/2021 $462,500

Title Documents for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
06/17/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,809
Market value $2,432,500
Assessed value $2,432,500

Assessment History for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,000 $352,000 17.5987 $6,195 -15.35%
2024 $352,000 $352,000 20.79 $7,318 -17.54%
2023 $371,000 $371,000 23.92 $8,874 +62.14%
2022 $194,500 $194,500 28.14 $5,473 +7.18%
2021 $184,211 $175,000 29.18 $5,107 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 227 Charles Hommel Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
57 Fawn Rd, Saugerties 2,833 10/17/2018
308 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,208 10/11/2019 $179,000
55 Fawn Rd, Saugerties 11/25/2020 $142,500
451 Dave Elliott Rd, Saugerties 2,592 11/15/2013 $1
305 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,120 11/08/2012 $146,900
303 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,120 12/19/2019 $190,000
627 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,426 11/01/2005 $1
304 Commons Ln, Saugerties 1,208 04/08/2016 $149,760