Nassau County  »  86 Jerusalem Ave

86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-186-1581

Sales & Tax Overview for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Sale date 04/03/2025
Sale price $755,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,893

Lot & Building Information for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,011
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.162
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758?

86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1969 and has a total of 2,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $527, the tax amount paid for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $16,893.

When was 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 04/03/2025 for $755,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/03/2025 $755,000
06/07/2023 $460,000
11/08/2022 $1,333,528
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/20/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/03/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
04/03/2025 - D
04/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/09/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/08/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/14/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/07/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed
06/07/2023 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Commercial mortgage, security agreement and assignment of leases and rents)
11/08/2022 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
08/31/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,894
Tax class
Market value $527,000
Assessed value $527
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $527,000 $527 3205.632 $16,894 -9.50%
2025 $596,000 $596 3132.007 $18,667 -7.12%
2024 $595,899 $596 3372.146 $20,098 -5.71%
2023 $596,000 $596 3576.362 $21,315 -11.28%
2022 $596,000 $596 4031.213 $24,026 -11.47%

Permits for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 86 Jerusalem Avenue, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles E Schwarting School 4 Public K-5 457 0.08
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Lockhart Elementary School 5 Public K-5 366 0.64
Seaford Manor School 7 Public K-5 445 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.35
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 0.70
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 0.83
Montessori Children's School NR Private 0 0.97