Nassau County  »  2 Stuart Gate

2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-334-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $12,155

Lot & Building Information for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,127
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic Unfinished
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758?

2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,127 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $445, the tax amount paid for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $14,644.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/04/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/13/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/03/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,645
Current property tax $12,156
Tax class
Market value $445,000
Assessed value $445
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $445,000 $445 3291.003 $14,645 +2.37%
2025 $445,000 $445 3214.747 $14,306 -7.02%
2024 $445,620 $445 3457.576 $15,386 -5.68%
2023 $445,000 $445 3665.913 $16,313 -11.22%
2022 $445,000 $445 4129.183 $18,375 -11.40%

Permits for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Stuart Gate, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.41
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.41
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.57
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.57
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.57
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.17
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.38
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.43