Nassau County  »  1052 Hicksville Rd

1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-348-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Sale date 10/26/2018
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,014

Lot & Building Information for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,340
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Non-Residential (483.14)
Acreage 0.204
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,340 Retail 1101-3000 sq. ft. C 1951 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,340 Unfin res bsmt
01-01 1,340 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,099, the tax amount paid for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $15,014.

When was 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/26/2018 for $670,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2018 $670,000

Title Documents for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/26/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Deed
10/26/2018 - D
11/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/01/2015 - D
05/14/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,015
Market value $209,900
Assessed value $2,099
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $209,900 $2,099 715.325 $15,015 +1.05%
2025 $209,900 $2,099 707.877 $14,858 +3.97%
2024 $209,870 $2,099 680.847 $14,291 -6.07%
2023 $209,900 $2,099 737.509 $15,215 -7.42%
2022 $209,900 $2,099 782.972 $16,435 -16.49%

Permits for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1052 Hicksville Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.16
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.16
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.47
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.54
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.07
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.26
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.30
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.35