Nassau County  »  8 Norman Pl

8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Norman Place, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-351-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Sale date 03/07/2024
Sale price $706,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,065

Lot & Building Information for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Building sqft 1,098
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758?

8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $397, the tax amount paid for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $13,065.

When was 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 03/07/2024 for $706,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2024 $706,500
06/20/2000 $278,590
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/09/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/07/2024 - D
03/26/2024 - R
Deed
03/07/2024 - D
03/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/21/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/01/2020 - D
09/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/20/2000 - D
06/29/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,065
Tax class
Market value $397,000
Assessed value $397
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $397,000 $397 3291.003 $13,065 +8.38%
2025 $375,000 $375 3214.747 $12,055 -8.97%
2024 $401,000 $383 3457.576 $13,243 -9.92%
2023 $401,000 $401 3665.913 $14,700 -11.22%
2022 $401,000 $401 4129.183 $16,558 -17.25%

Permits for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Norman Place, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.26
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.26
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.42
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.42
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.05
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.32
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.36
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.48