Mercer County  »  08540  »  Baldwin Ln  »  55 Baldwin Ln

55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 401
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Sale date 05/24/2024
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,216

Lot & Building Information for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Building sqft 4,764
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4.088
Year built 1984
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

• • Improvements for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540?

55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1984 and has a total of 4,764 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,247,300, the tax amount paid for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $73,465.

When was 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/24/2024 for $2,000,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2024 $2,000,000
04/08/2021 $1,399,000
06/25/2001 $925,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/24/2024 - D
04/08/2021 - D
06/25/2001 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $33,216
Market value $1,247,300

Assessment History for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,207,100 $1,207,100 2.663 $32,145 +5.93%
2023 $1,207,100 $1,207,100 2.514 $30,346 +3.37%
2022 $1,207,100 $1,207,100 2.432 $29,357 -6.62%
2021 $1,289,000 $1,289,000 2.439 $31,439 +0.79%
2020 $1,289,000 $1,289,000 2.42 $31,194 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Baldwin Lane, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.26
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.26
Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 0.40
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.91
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 0.26
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.91
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 0.93
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 1.69

Nearest high schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 0.91