Nassau County  »  433 Briarwood Rd

433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-384-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Tax class
Current property tax $18,857

Lot & Building Information for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,397
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.186
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,397 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $573, the tax amount paid for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $18,857.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/14/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/25/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,857
Tax class
Market value $573,000
Assessed value $573
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $573,000 $573 3291.003 $18,857 -0.07%
2025 $587,000 $587 3214.747 $18,871 -10.38%
2024 $628,000 $609 3457.576 $21,057 -7.21%
2023 $619,000 $619 3665.913 $22,692 -12.49%
2022 $628,000 $628 4129.183 $25,931 -13.75%

Permits for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.20
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.20
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.53
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.58
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.85
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.40
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.45
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.48
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.51

Nearest high schools

Plainedge Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 845 0.58
Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.31
Gen Douglas Macarthur Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,277 1.32
Seaford Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 658 1.52
Mhs Ames Campus NR Public 9 442 1.65

Neighbors for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 433 Briarwood Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 1,920 03/30/2011 $365,000
63 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 2,264 08/17/1998 $284,000
518 Oak St, Massapequa 1,689 11/06/2025 $225,000
1 William Rd, Massapequa 2,492
45 Daniel Rd S, Massapequa 2,467 07/28/2008 $690,000
437 Briarwood Rd, Massapequa 2,645 02/20/2016 $450,000
439 Briarwood Rd, Massapequa 1,176 03/15/2016
522 Oak St, Massapequa 1,593 02/01/2022 $685,000
9 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 1,866 04/16/2012 $296,000
57 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 2,642 02/15/2019 $511,115
528 Oak St, Massapequa 1,371 03/06/2024 $79,943
431 Briarwood Rd, Massapequa 2,368 10/20/2011 $365,000
39 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 1,646 06/15/2011 $375,000
445 Briarwood Rd, Massapequa 3,500 01/27/1997 $150,000
4 Violet Dr, Massapequa 1,179 04/12/2016
27 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 1,380 12/19/2002
51 Daniel Rd, Massapequa 1,728 01/19/1994 $170,000
435 Briarwood Rd, Massapequa 1,516 09/11/2018
534 N Oak St, Massapequa 1,275 02/18/2021
2 Violet Dr, Massapequa 1,093 12/10/2001 $128,000