Nassau County  »  434 Briarwood Rd

434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-385-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Sale date 06/24/2024
Sale price $1,307,500
Tax class
Current property tax $8,062

Lot & Building Information for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311.11)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138

Other Property Data for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residential Vacant Land (311.11) located at 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $493.

What is the year built & the current market value of 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 2024 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $245,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2024 $1,307,500
09/19/2023 $422,000
05/31/2023 $143,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2024 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
07/18/2024 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
06/24/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Deed
06/24/2024 - D
07/18/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/02/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/19/2023 - D
11/02/2023 - R
Deed
06/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/13/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
05/31/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Deed
05/31/2023 - D
06/13/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,063
Tax class
Market value $245,000
Assessed value $245
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $245,000 $245 3214.747 $7,876 -7.02%
2024 $245,247 $245 3457.576 $8,471 -5.68%
2023 $245,000 $245 3665.913 $8,981 -62.30%
2022 $577,000 $577 4129.183 $23,825 -11.29%
2021 $553,000 $553 4856.978 $26,859 +25.23%

Permits for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 434 Briarwood Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.21
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.21
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.52
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.61
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 0.82
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.38
Seaford Middle School 9 Public 6-8 517 1.41