Nassau County  »  1148 Hicksville Rd

1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-387-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Sale date 03/11/2025
Sale price $820,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,429

Lot & Building Information for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,406
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

How many sq. ft. does 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Mixed Use (SCILSMU) located at 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 has a total of 2,406 square feet and a current price per square foot of $340.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758?

1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $560,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2025 $820,000
01/05/2022 $665,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/11/2025 - D
03/14/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
03/11/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/05/2022 - D
01/24/2022 - R
Deed
11/28/2000 - D
02/26/2001 - R
Deed
(Special warranty deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,430
Market value $560,000
Assessed value $560
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $560,000 $560 3291.003 $18,430 +8.37%
2025 $529,000 $529 3214.747 $17,006 -12.17%
2024 $560,000 $560 3457.576 $19,362 -6.52%
2023 $565,000 $565 3665.913 $20,712 -10.43%
2022 $560,000 $560 4129.183 $23,123 -23.95%

Permits for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 54,375
Median age 44
Average household income $191,380
Family households 77.1%
Occupied housing units 18,803
Owner occupied units 93.1%
Average number of people per household 2.88
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $669,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $628,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa

Here are the neighbors for 1148 Hicksville Road, Massapequa.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1146 Hicksville Rd, Massapequa 2,406 04/20/2018
6 Jacqueline Rd, Massapequa 840 03/20/2006