1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton |
| Zip code | 08540 |
| County | Mercer |
| Municipality | |
| Block | 21.04 |
| Lot | 27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
| Sale date | 01/02/2018 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
| Building class | Public Property (15C) |
| Acreage | 1.763 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
- • Improvements for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
Assessed at $933,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $54,953.
When was 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/02/2018 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $54,954 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $933,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $933,000 | $933,000 | 5.89 | $54,954 | +121.18% |
| 2024 | $933,000 | $933,000 | 2.663 | $24,846 | +5.93% |
| 2023 | $933,000 | $933,000 | 2.514 | $23,456 | +3.37% |
| 2022 | $933,000 | $933,000 | 2.432 | $22,691 | -0.29% |
| 2021 | $933,000 | $933,000 | 2.439 | $22,756 | +0.79% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Franklin Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princeton Day School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 949 | 0.18 |
| Community Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 286 | 0.29 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 287 | 0.45 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J Witherspoon Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 816 | 0.42 |
| St Paul School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 287 | 0.45 |
| The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 180 | 0.52 |
| Princeton Latin Academy | NR | Private | K-10 | 28 | 0.56 |