Nassau County  »  11783  »  Old Post Rd  »  3993 Old Post Rd

3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-450-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Sale date 11/02/2017
Sale price $441,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,957

Lot & Building Information for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Building sqft 1,157
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.159
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

• • Improvements for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783?

3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,157 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389, the tax amount paid for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 is $12,802.

When was 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold?

3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 08/27/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/02/2017 $441,500
03/14/2017 $276,000
04/24/1997 $169,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/27/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
Deed
11/02/2017 - D
11/16/2017 - R
Deed
03/14/2017 - D
03/27/2017 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
04/24/1997 - D
05/16/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,802
Current property tax $11,957
Tax class
Market value $389,000
Assessed value $389
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $418,000 $418 3214.747 $13,438 -15.51%
2024 $505,194 $460 3457.576 $15,905 -11.46%
2023 $490,000 $490 3665.913 $17,963 -11.22%
2022 $490,000 $490 4129.183 $20,233 -11.37%
2021 $470,000 $470 4856.978 $22,828 +63.01%

Permits for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3993 Old Post Road, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.38
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.38
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.44
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.48
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 0.95
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.09
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.26
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.34