Nassau County  »  11783  »  Rutherford Dr  »  579 Rutherford Dr

579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford
Zip code 11783
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-453-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Tax class
Current property tax $8,271

Lot & Building Information for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Building sqft 1,502
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

• • Improvements for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783?

579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,502 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $418, the tax amount paid for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 is $12,395.

When was 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 last sold?

579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783 was last sold in 03/27/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/13/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/27/2025 - D
04/11/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Access detailed property tax data for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, NY 11783. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,396
Current property tax $8,271
Tax class
Market value $418,000
Assessed value $418
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2887.685 $13,168 -15.18%
2024 $473,000 $449 3457.576 $15,525 -0.55%
2023 $476,000 $476 3279.591 $15,611 -10.26%
2022 $473,000 $473 3677.57 $17,395 -10.85%
2021 $454,000 $454 4297.866 $19,512 +93.78%

Permits for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford

The complete history of permits filed for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 579 Rutherford Drive, Seaford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.25
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.25
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.40
John H West School 7 Public K-5 482 0.55
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.06
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.20
Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.22
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.23