New York City  »  11220  »  50th St  »  218 50th St

218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

Also known as: 216 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

Also known as: 216 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 50th Street
Secondary address 216-218 50th St
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00789-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $78,954

Lot & Building Information for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 10,017
Lot dimensions 100 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Fireproof Warehouse (E1) i
Building sqft 10,000
Building dimensions 100 ft x 100 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Year built 1988
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Commercial units 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 216-218 50th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 have?

This Fireproof Warehouse (E1) located at 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 has a total of 10,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,829,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/1995 - R Certificate
(3270004655927)
05/06/1987 - D
06/15/1987 - R
Deed
(3100001273710)
10/30/1979 - R Deed
(37930111400242)
10/30/1979 - R Deed
(37930111400239)
10/30/1979 - R Deed
(37930111400235)
06/19/1978 - R Deed
(37830100001473)
04/21/1971 - D
04/21/1971 - R
Deed
(37130047700988)
11/14/1967 - R Deed
(36730057800295)
01/06/1967 - R Deed
(36730033200379)
11/09/1966 - R Deed
(36630028700399)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $71,808
Estimated property tax: $78,954
Tax assessor's market value: $1,829,000
Assessed value: $823,050

Assessment History for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,829,000 $823,050 $661,950 10.848% $71,808 $71,808 +11.37%
2024/25 $1,616,000 $727,200 $599,130 10.762% $64,478 $64,478 +9.09%
2023/24 $1,542,000 $693,900 $558,000 10.592% $59,103 $59,103 +7.11%
2022/23 $1,244,000 $559,800 $518,310 10.646% $55,179 $55,179 +2.31%
2021/22 $1,124,000 $505,800 $501,480 10.755% $53,934 $53,934 +2.52%

Permits for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2003 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 52nd St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.252
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 52 ST/2 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.089

Neighbors for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 218 50th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.