Nassau County  »  166 Daniel Rd N

166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa
Zip code 11758
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 52-481-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Sale date 10/29/2015
Sale price $384,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,799

Lot & Building Information for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Building sqft 2,658
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (215.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.163
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

• • Improvements for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758?

166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,658 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666, the tax amount paid for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 is $21,918.

When was 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 last sold and what was the last sale price?

166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758 was last sold in 10/29/2015 for $384,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2015 $384,000

Title Documents for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/26/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/29/2015 - D
11/17/2015 - R
Deed
03/12/2007 - D
04/12/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Access detailed property tax data for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, NY 11758. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,918
Current property tax $20,799
Tax class
Market value $666,000
Assessed value $666
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $666,000 $666 3291.003 $21,918 +37.18%
2025 $497,000 $497 3214.747 $15,977 +7.97%
2024 $451,000 $428 3457.576 $14,798 -10.49%
2023 $451,000 $451 3665.913 $16,533 -11.22%
2022 $451,000 $451 4129.183 $18,623 -14.22%

Permits for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa

The complete history of permits filed for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 166 Daniel Rd N, Massapequa to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.33
Eastplain School 6 Public PK, K-5 431 0.33
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.40
The Hagedorn Little Village School NR Private PK-6 268 0.40
East Broadway School 6 Public K-5 676 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Maria Regina Elementary School NR Private PK-8 345 1.01
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.38
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.51
Jonas E Salk Middle School 7 Public 6-8 947 1.63