Mercer County  »  08540  »  Alexander St  »  228 Alexander St

228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 Alexander Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 10801
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Sale date 01/04/1999
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Building class Other School Property (15B)
Acreage 0.688

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,205,800, the tax amount paid for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $188,821.

When was 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 01/04/1999 for $3,500,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/1999 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/04/1999 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $188,822
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,205,800

Assessment History for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,205,800 $3,205,800 5.89 $188,822 +121.18%
2024 $3,205,800 $3,205,800 2.663 $85,370 +5.93%
2023 $3,205,800 $3,205,800 2.514 $80,594 +3.37%
2022 $3,205,800 $3,205,800 2.432 $77,965 -0.29%
2021 $3,205,800 $3,205,800 2.439 $78,189 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 228 Alexander Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
464 Kingston Rd, Princeton 3,310 02/13/2013 $1
18 Oakland St, Princeton 1,242 07/06/2007 $330,000
276 Western Way, Princeton 3,210 11/18/2016 $1,517,500
60 MC Cosh Cir, Princeton 1,897 08/24/2017 $808,000
954 Kingston Rd, Princeton 5,002 07/12/2003 $650,000
137 Loomis CT, Princeton 1,792 06/28/2005 $559,000
225 State Rd, Princeton 1,708 04/12/2021 $650,000
116 Clover Ln, Princeton 2,145 04/15/2019 $1
87 Lovers Ln, Princeton 5,237 06/26/2018 $1,865,000
101 Red Hill Rd, Princeton 2,128 08/10/2015 $605,000
364 MT Lucas Rd, Princeton 3,492 08/17/2006 $999,000
240 MT Lucas Rd, Princeton 1,780 07/15/2016 $727,500
39 Oakland St, Princeton 1,224 06/29/2012 $1
413 Basin St, Princeton 1,264 08/21/2014 $1