New York City  »  11220  »  51st St  »  423 51st St

423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 423 51st Street
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00791-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,247

Lot & Building Information for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,003
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 2,610
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) 51 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 4 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,780, the tax amount paid for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $5,247. For the next year, the tax amount for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $5,247.

When was 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 08/21/1992.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2000 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3260007341926)
12/30/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3820001739282)
08/31/1992 - R Mortgage
(3790001710879)
08/21/1992 - R Deed
(3920001708892)
05/08/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3230001165523)
12/14/1981 - D
12/14/1981 - R
Deed
(38130128401306)
09/20/1972 - R Deed
(37230058201906)
12/04/1970 - R Deed
(37030045001844)
07/18/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36930034801315)
06/18/1969 - R Mortgage
(36930034100351)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,247
Estimated property tax: $5,247
Tax assessor's market value: $1,313,000
Assessed value: $78,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,313,000 $78,780 $26,443 19.843% $6,100 $5,247 -0.42%
2024/25 $1,460,000 $87,600 $26,235 20.085% $6,117 $5,269 +7.29%
2023/24 $1,290,000 $77,400 $24,452 20.085% $5,771 $4,911 +6.15%
2022/23 $1,413,000 $84,780 $22,782 20.309% $5,508 $4,627 +8.81%
2021/22 $1,366,000 $81,960 $21,299 19.963% $5,114 $4,252 -5.27%

Permits for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 52nd St at NW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines R
Distance (miles) 0.074
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 50 ST/4 Av
Line B11
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 1 The Bergen 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 754 0.21
P.S. 1 The Bergen 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 754 0.21
BROOKLYN RISE CHARTER SCHOOL 5 No Charter K-3 210 0.13
LEEP Dual Language Academy Charter School 7 No Charter K-3 387 0.19
Al Madrasa Al Islamiya NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Al Madrasa Al Islamiya NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Al Madrasa Al Islamiya NR No Private PK-8 164 0.23
St. Michael Elementary School NR No Private K-8 0 0.42
Saint Agatha School NR No Private PK, K-8 193 0.48
MS 936 ARTS OFF 3RD 8 No Public 6-8 445 0.49

Nearest high schools

P.S. 371 Lillian L Rashkis NR No Public 9-12 209 0.69
Yeshiva & Mesivta V'yoel Moshe NR No Private 9-12 702 0.80
Sunset Park High School 4 No Public 9-12 1,418 0.81
High School of Telecommunication Arts and Technology 6 No Public 9-12 1,273 0.84
Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel NR No Private 9-12 0 0.90

Neighbors for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 423 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 51st St, Brooklyn 2,592 12/09/2017 $930,000
413 51st St, Brooklyn 3,213 12/09/2022 $1,860,001
445 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 06/29/2016
435 51st St, Brooklyn 2,792 12/06/2017 $980,000
437 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 06/26/2023
443 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 03/30/2018 $738,000
417 51st St, Brooklyn 2,592 01/10/2022 $500,000
415 51st St, Brooklyn 2,592 08/22/2008
5019 5th Ave, Brooklyn 2,425 05/10/2005 $1,541,500
425 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 05/22/2017
439 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 04/23/1979
441 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 05/21/2025
5005 5th Ave, Brooklyn 5,700 01/01/2017
5003 5th Ave, Brooklyn 11/12/2021 $2,275,000
429 51st St, Brooklyn 2,592 12/24/1998
427 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 05/24/2024 $1,270,000
433 51st St, Brooklyn 2,540 09/25/2015 $990,000
5023 5th Ave, Brooklyn 7,000 05/26/1994
5015 5th Ave, Brooklyn 4,750 09/24/2019 $3,700,000
5013 5th Ave, Brooklyn 1,187 08/11/1978