Nassau County  »  4 Mitchell Ave

4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-382-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 07/29/1999
Sale price $225,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,447

Lot & Building Information for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 1,416
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,416 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $473, the tax amount paid for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $14,454.

When was 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold?

4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 06/06/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/1999 $225,000

Title Documents for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/06/2013 - D
09/11/2013 - R
Deed
07/29/1999 - D
08/04/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,455
Current property tax $13,448
Tax class
Market value $473,000
Assessed value $473
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $473,000 $473 3055.951 $14,455 +1.38%
2025 $480,000 $480 2970.267 $14,257 -15.68%
2024 $605,385 $532 3178.305 $16,909 -16.52%
2023 $606,000 $606 3342.412 $20,255 -9.82%
2022 $606,000 $606 3706.543 $22,462 -9.80%

Permits for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Mitchell Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.41
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.43
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.45
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.55

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.45
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.55