Mercer County  »  08540  »  Morgan Pl  »  40 Morgan Pl

40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Morgan Place, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 6802
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Sale date 10/12/2001
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,171

Lot & Building Information for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Building sqft 1,599
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1949
Stories 1

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

• • Improvements for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540?

40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,599 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494,600, the tax amount paid for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $29,131.

When was 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 10/12/2001 for $390,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/2001 $390,000

Title Documents for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/12/2001 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,171
Market value $494,600

Assessment History for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $494,600 $494,600 2.663 $13,171 +5.93%
2023 $494,600 $494,600 2.514 $12,434 +3.37%
2022 $494,600 $494,600 2.432 $12,029 -0.29%
2021 $494,600 $494,600 2.439 $12,063 +0.79%
2020 $494,600 $494,600 2.42 $11,969 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.45
Community Park Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 286 0.45
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 0.46
Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.53
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.80
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 0.99
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 1.00

Nearest high schools

Princeton Day School NR Private PK-12 949 0.53
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 0.80
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 0.86
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 1.11

Neighbors for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 40 Morgan Place, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Harris Rd, Princeton 1,809 06/20/2023 $963,000
528 Mercer Rd, Princeton 1,424 10/28/2020 $647,000
79 Dempsey Ave, Princeton 2,459 03/23/2005 $574,000
300-302 John St, Princeton 1,024 07/13/2016 $451,000
4 Newlin Rd, Princeton 3,125 01/28/2005 $946,250
237 Wendover Dr, Princeton 4,572 01/30/2019 $1,070,000
548 Stockton St, Princeton 2,288 03/09/2020 $100
54 Cuyler Rd, Princeton 1,092 04/16/1992 $1
4 Hillside Ave, Princeton 1,448 06/21/2023 $790,000
161 Autumn Hill Rd, Princeton 3,501 05/25/2023 $1,848,515
179 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 2,269 05/02/2011 $626,000
167 S Harrison St, Princeton 1,016 08/13/2013 $449,000
186 Laurel Cir, Princeton 2,440 04/03/1998 $235,000
9-13 Witherspoon, Princeton 10/22/2010 $4,655,000
303 John St, Princeton
437 Drakes Corner Rd, Princeton 4,646 06/12/2013 $1,500,000
176 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 831 08/14/1998 $215,000
101 Westerly Rd, Princeton 3,449 08/24/2012 $1,050,000
628 Cherry Valley Rd, Princeton 2,449 08/13/2021 $550,000
22 Heather Ln, Princeton 4,711 09/30/2019 $2,600,000