Nassau County  »  3 Darley Rd

3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Darley Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-391-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Sale date 11/15/2018
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,602

Lot & Building Information for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Building sqft 2,144
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.145
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.7
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 3 Darley Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Darley Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597, the tax amount paid for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $18,244.

When was 3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 11/15/2018 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2018 $600,000
07/13/2000 $292,000
02/15/1995 $183,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Darley Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/15/2018 - D
01/24/2019 - R
Deed
11/15/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Deed
11/15/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/12/2015 - D
03/17/2015 - R
Deed
06/20/2008 - D
07/09/2008 - R
Deed
07/13/2000 - D
07/20/2000 - R
Deed
02/15/1995 - D
02/24/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,244
Current property tax $17,602
Tax class
Market value $597,000
Assessed value $597
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $593,000 $593 2970.267 $17,614 -1.04%
2024 $597,500 $560 3178.305 $17,799 -10.35%
2023 $594,000 $594 3342.412 $19,854 -8.44%
2022 $585,000 $585 3706.543 $21,683 +0.28%
2021 $514,000 $514 4206.654 $21,622 +12.59%

Permits for 3 Darley Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Darley Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Darley Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.15
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.58
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.58
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.68
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.58
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.90
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.01
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.52