Mercer County  »  08540  »  Province Line Rd  »  5073 Province Line Rd

5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 101
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Sale date 04/08/2016
Sale price $925,000
Property tax $27,724

Lot & Building Information for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Building sqft 3,085
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 4
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,085 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,041,100, the tax amount paid for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $61,320.

When was 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 04/08/2016 for $925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2016 $925,000
09/06/2005 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/08/2016 - D
04/20/2016 - R
09/06/2005 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,724
Market value $1,041,100

Assessment History for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $999,100 $999,100 2.663 $26,606 +5.93%
2023 $999,100 $999,100 2.514 $25,117 +3.37%
2022 $999,100 $999,100 2.432 $24,298 -0.29%
2021 $999,100 $999,100 2.439 $24,368 +0.79%
2020 $999,100 $999,100 2.42 $24,178 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Academy of the Sacred Heart NR Private K-8 183 1.06
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.56
Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.56
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.61
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 155 1.56
Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.61
Stuart Country Day School of the Sacred Heart NR Private PK-12 385 1.66
The American Boychoir School NR Private 4-8 50 2.18

Nearest high schools

Stuart Country Day School NR Private PK, K-12 459 1.61
Princeton Child Development Institute NR Private PK-12 30 2.62
The Hun School Of Princeton NR Private 6-12 669 2.67
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 2.94

Neighbors for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 5073 Province Line Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Nassau St, Princeton 01/05/1989 $1,500,000
152 Westcott Rd, Princeton 4,861 07/18/2017 $2,300,000
101 Brookstone Dr, Princeton 2,916 03/13/2012 $560,000
15 1/2 Leigh Ave, Princeton 2,208 08/04/1993 $199,000
860 State Rd, Princeton 04/27/2007 $650,000
100 Winant Rd, Princeton 3,470 10/05/2002 $500,000
107 MC Cosh Cir, Princeton 4,052 11/17/2003 $585,000
40 Birch Ave, Princeton 07/03/2014 $330,000
4531 Province Line Rd, Princeton 6,105 07/30/2004 $2,390,000
46 Henry Ave, Princeton 1,677 11/19/2012 $505,000
622 Rosedale Rd, Princeton 4,380 02/04/2000 $690,000
207 S Harrison St, Princeton 1,536 07/27/2000 $366,000
177 Terhune Rd, Princeton 3,205 05/05/2016 $1,475,000
283 MT Lucas Rd, Princeton 2,703 07/11/2019 $1,195,000
300 N Harrison St, Princeton 696 07/28/2010 $230,000
4565 Province Line Rd, Princeton 5,444 02/26/2016 $2,750,000
19 Oakland St, Princeton 1,428 07/13/2018 $610,000
198 Birch Ave, Princeton 1,236 07/17/1997 $97,500
125 Birch Ave, Princeton 03/02/2022 $640,000
166 Cedar Ln, Princeton 1,537 03/21/2017 $725,000