Nassau County  »  26 Shelter Hill Rd

26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-464-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Sale date 09/13/2005
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,244

Lot & Building Information for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Building sqft 1,903
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,903 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $624, the tax amount paid for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 is $19,069.

When was 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/13/2005 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2005 $600,000
03/01/2005 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/25/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/27/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/14/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/29/2018 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/29/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/13/2005 - D
09/21/2005 - R
Deed
03/01/2005 - D
04/04/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,069
Current property tax $18,244
Tax class
Market value $624,000
Assessed value $624
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $624,000 $624 3055.951 $19,069 +2.88%
2025 $624,000 $624 2970.267 $18,534 -1.66%
2024 $593,113 $593 3178.305 $18,847 -4.91%
2023 $593,000 $593 3342.412 $19,821 -9.82%
2022 $593,000 $593 3706.543 $21,980 -9.91%

Permits for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Shelter Hill Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.24
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.61
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.62
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.67
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.61
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.62
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.75
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.31