Nassau County  »  19 Roxbury Ave

19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-559-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 02/10/2020
Sale price $420,000
Tax class
Current property tax $20,754

Lot & Building Information for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 2,165
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.185
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,165 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675, the tax amount paid for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,627.

When was 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 02/10/2020 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2020 $420,000
03/30/2010 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/10/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Deed
02/10/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/30/2010 - D
04/09/2010 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/03/1992 - D
02/19/1993 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,628
Current property tax $20,755
Tax class
Market value $675,000
Assessed value $675
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $675,000 $675 2970.267 $20,049 -1.89%
2024 $675,000 $643 3178.305 $20,437 -6.37%
2023 $653,000 $653 3342.412 $21,826 -12.76%
2022 $675,000 $675 3706.543 $25,019 -13.93%
2021 $691,000 $691 4206.654 $29,068 +19.00%

Permits for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.18
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.63
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.68
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.73
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.68
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.73
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.79
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.50
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.52

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.79
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.58
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.75
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.87
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.97

Neighbors for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 19 Roxbury Avenue, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,586 09/11/2002 $471,000
25 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,074 06/29/2022 $660,000
92 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,608
84 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,608
82 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,356 10/03/2003 $470,000
78 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,608 11/27/2018
17 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 2,568 06/28/2019 $930,000
14 Wayland Rd, Plainview 1,485 10/27/2023 $875,000
86 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,860 09/08/2023 $840,000
15 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,356 02/26/2016 $490,000
21 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,540 02/02/2009
12 Wayland Rd, Plainview 1,595 03/16/1995 $277,000
5 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,412 10/04/2013 $440,000
9 Roxbury Ave, Plainview 1,454 12/13/2004 $518,000
4 Wayland Rd, Plainview 2,072 08/06/2012 $595,000
8 Wayland Rd, Plainview 1,370 10/24/2014 $490,000
10 Wayland Rd, Plainview 1,952 04/28/2020 $450,000
88 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 2,112 01/26/1998 $328,000
6 Wayland Rd, Plainview 1,370 04/25/2023
80 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 1,356 04/26/2001 $369,500