Nassau County  »  116 Sutton Dr

116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-564-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Sale date 04/28/2021
Sale price $635,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,868

Lot & Building Information for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Building sqft 1,905
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

• • Improvements for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803?

116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,905 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572, the tax amount paid for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 is $17,480.

When was 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 04/28/2021 for $635,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2021 $635,000
09/26/1997 $270,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/28/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/03/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/15/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/04/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
04/28/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Deed
04/28/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/26/1997 - D
10/06/1997 - R
Deed
11/27/1996 - D
01/31/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,480
Current property tax $16,869
Tax class
Market value $572,000
Assessed value $572
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $572,000 $572 3055.951 $17,480 -0.93%
2025 $594,000 $594 2970.267 $17,643 -4.29%
2024 $616,000 $580 3178.305 $18,434 -15.02%
2023 $649,000 $649 3342.412 $21,692 -9.82%
2022 $649,000 $649 3706.543 $24,055 -8.80%

Permits for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.41
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.53
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.57
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.53
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.68
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.14
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.24
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.35

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.68
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.35
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.37
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.37
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.31

Neighbors for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 116 Sutton Drive, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Oak Dr, Plainview 2,591 01/30/1996 $263,000
118 Sutton Dr, Plainview 2,736 04/21/2014 $842,356
130 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,506 08/25/1997 $255,000
94 Phipps Ln, Plainview 2,110 03/30/2022 $900,000
32 Oak Dr, Plainview 2,481
117 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 2,575
126 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,449 09/30/2014 $522,500
119 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 2,470 07/08/2004 $735,000
124 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,386 12/15/2010
144 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,449 07/24/2025
30 Oak Dr, Plainview 2,481 03/20/2020 $765,000
34 Oak Dr, Plainview 2,921 06/28/1996
121 Plymouth Rd, Plainview 2,771 10/12/1993 $297,000
120 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,449 03/23/2021 $510,000
122 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,501
128 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,386
142 Sutton Dr, Plainview 1,291 08/27/2025 $885,000
96 Phipps Ln, Plainview 1,680 07/23/2024 $1,015,000
9 Carol Pl, Plainview 2,429 08/22/2014 $809,000
235 Central Park Rd, Plainview 1,386 12/11/1996