Nassau County  »  2 Presidential Dr E

2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 13-108-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Sale date 12/24/2013
Sale price $1,240,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $32,790

Lot & Building Information for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Building sqft 3,977
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.482
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1.7
Style Contemporary
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

• • Improvements for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803?

2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1989 and has a total of 3,977 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,073, the tax amount paid for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 is $32,790.

When was 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 12/24/2013 for $1,240,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2013 $1,240,000
05/06/1999 $645,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/12/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
05/15/2019 - D
06/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Equity source account mortgage)
12/24/2013 - D
01/08/2014 - R
Deed
06/12/2003 - D
07/01/2003 - R
Deed
05/28/1999 - D
01/30/2002 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
05/06/1999 - D
05/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,790
Tax class
Market value $1,073,000
Assessed value $1,073
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,073,000 $1,073 3055.951 $32,790 +1.75%
2025 $1,085,000 $1,085 2970.267 $32,227 -2.50%
2024 $1,367,000 $1,040 3178.305 $33,054 -9.60%
2023 $1,094,000 $1,094 3342.412 $36,566 -27.83%
2022 $1,367,000 $1,367 3706.543 $50,668 -7.06%

Permits for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Presidential Dr E, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.46
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.62
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.89
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 0.46
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.08