Nassau County  »  47 Surrey Ln

47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-373-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Tax class
Current property tax $12,286

Lot & Building Information for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,040
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.187
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435, the tax amount paid for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $13,293.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/23/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,293
Current property tax $12,286
Tax class
Market value $435,000
Assessed value $435
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $456,000 $456 2970.267 $13,544 -9.33%
2024 $482,000 $470 3178.305 $14,938 -2.63%
2023 $459,000 $459 3342.412 $15,342 -14.13%
2022 $482,000 $482 3706.543 $17,866 -12.43%
2021 $485,000 $485 4206.654 $20,402 +92.84%

Permits for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 47 Surrey Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.43
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.44
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.44
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.77
East Street School 5 Public K-5 398 0.87

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.44
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.19
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.28
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.28