Nassau County  »  11732  »  Oyster Bay Rd  »  723 Oyster Bay Rd

723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich
Zip code 11732
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-373-100

Sales & Tax Overview for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Sale date 02/24/2022
Sale price $5,049,354
Arm's length
Current property tax $41,598

Lot & Building Information for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Building sqft 2,393
Building class Gas and Service (432.34)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.201
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,393 Service station - full B- 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 1,305 Service station w/bays
01-01 8,736 Land - gas/ service
01-01 1,088 Service station w/bays

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

• • Improvements for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

How many sq. ft. does 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Gas and Service (432.34) located at 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 has a total of 2,393 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,110.

What is the year built & the current market value of 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732?

723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2022 $5,049,354
02/24/2022 $3,700,000
04/28/2017 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/08/2022 - R Other
(Release mortgage)
03/04/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/24/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
02/24/2022 - D
03/01/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
09/30/2021 - D
12/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Collateral mortgage with assignment of rents)
04/28/2017 - D
05/18/2017 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Access detailed property tax data for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, NY 11732. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $41,599
Tax class
Market value $514,300
Assessed value $5,143
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,300 $5,143 799.258 $41,106 +2.01%
2024 $514,300 $5,143 783.483 $40,295 -6.38%
2023 $514,300 $5,143 836.891 $43,041 -7.01%
2022 $514,300 $5,143 899.986 $46,286 -37.53%
2021 $768,100 $7,681 964.668 $74,096 +112.45%

Permits for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

The complete history of permits filed for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,546
Median age 46
Average household income $173,972
Family households 57.5%
Occupied housing units 1,465
Owner occupied units 65.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $797,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $715,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich

Here are the neighbors for 723 Oyster Bay Road, East Norwich.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
717 Oyster Bay Rd, East Norwich 1,284 06/24/2013 $300,000
8 Rice St, Plainview 1,392 05/17/2019 $550,000