Nassau County  »  589-613 Old Country Rd

589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-553-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Sale date 12/12/2024
Sale price $10,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $273,056

Lot & Building Information for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Building sqft 24,671
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.76
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
24,671 C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 16,490 Support area
B1-B1 1,615 Support area
01-01 4,148 Central
01-01 12,342 Central
01-01 8,181 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

• • Improvements for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

How many sq. ft. does 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 has a total of 24,671 square feet and a current price per square foot of $425.

What is the year built & the current market value of 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803?

589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,375,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2024 $10,500,000

Title Documents for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/12/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
12/12/2024 - D
01/22/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $273,057
Tax class
Market value $3,375,900
Assessed value $33,759
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,375,900 $33,759 808.842 $273,057 +1.20%
2025 $3,375,900 $33,759 799.258 $269,822 +2.01%
2024 $3,375,890 $33,759 783.483 $264,496 -3.66%
2023 $3,375,900 $33,759 836.891 $274,534 -9.64%
2022 $3,375,900 $33,759 899.986 $303,826 -16.83%

Permits for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,713
Median age 46.6
Average household income $221,964
Family households 82.0%
Occupied housing units 10,237
Owner occupied units 93.6%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $822,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $762,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 589-613 Old Country Road, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
587 Old Country Rd, Plainview 1,540 12/12/2024 $10,500,000
8 Patton Pl, Plainview 1,940 06/13/2022 $715,000