Nassau County  »  214 Floral Ave

214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-555-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Sale date 04/25/2003
Sale price $414,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,396

Lot & Building Information for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Building sqft 2,150
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.195
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

• • Improvements for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803?

214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680, the tax amount paid for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 is $20,780.

When was 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 04/25/2003 for $414,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2003 $414,000
12/23/1996 $155,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/15/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/20/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/12/2021 - R Mortgage
12/15/2020 - D
02/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/13/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/21/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/24/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/07/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
04/25/2003 - D
06/25/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,780
Current property tax $18,397
Tax class
Market value $680,000
Assessed value $680
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $680,000 $680 3055.951 $20,780 +2.88%
2025 $680,000 $680 2970.267 $20,198 -6.55%
2024 $680,200 $680 3178.305 $21,612 +6.00%
2023 $610,000 $610 3342.412 $20,389 -4.50%
2022 $576,000 $576 3706.543 $21,350 -19.18%

Permits for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Floral Avenue, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.36
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.56
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.62
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.62
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 1.07

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.62
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.18
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.20
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.37