Nassau County  »  8 Terry Ln

8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Terry Lane, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-567-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Sale date 09/21/2023
Sale price $748,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,669

Lot & Building Information for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Building sqft 1,842
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

• • Improvements for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803?

8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,842 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $494, the tax amount paid for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 is $15,096.

When was 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 09/21/2023 for $748,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2023 $748,000
07/25/1995 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/17/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/21/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Deed
09/21/2023 - D
10/02/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/11/2022 - D
02/15/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
03/08/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/25/1995 - D
07/28/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,096
Current property tax $14,670
Tax class
Market value $494,000
Assessed value $494
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $628,000 $628 2970.267 $18,653 -6.55%
2024 $627,882 $628 3178.305 $19,960 -2.10%
2023 $610,000 $610 3342.412 $20,389 -12.41%
2022 $628,000 $628 3706.543 $23,277 -9.88%
2021 $614,000 $614 4206.654 $25,829 +37.63%

Permits for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Terry Lane, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.55
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.63
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.67
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.68
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 0.55
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 0.67
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.85