Mercer County  »  08542  »  Birch Ave  »  43 Birch Ave

43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton
Zip code 08542
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 6902
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.059

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

• • Improvements for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $341,900, the tax amount paid for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542 is $20,137.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, NJ 08542. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,105
Current property tax $0
Market value $341,900

Assessment History for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $341,900 $341,900 2.663 $9,105 +5.93%
2023 $341,900 $341,900 2.514 $8,595 +3.37%
2022 $341,900 $341,900 2.432 $8,315 -0.29%
2021 $341,900 $341,900 2.439 $8,339 +0.79%
2020 $341,900 $341,900 2.42 $8,274 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 2,415
Median age 41
Average household income $142,152
Family households 49.1%
Occupied housing units 1,220
Owner occupied units 36.0%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $853,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $573,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 43 Birch Avenue, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Hartley Ave, Princeton 2,563 06/06/1991 $340,000
931 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 1,930 09/06/2019 $430,000
1005 Great Rd, Princeton 1,204 07/09/2004 $1
217-221 Witherspoon, Princeton 06/27/2008 $2,300,000
191 Jefferson Rd, Princeton 1,779 03/15/1994 $1
56 Battle Rd, Princeton 2,986 07/05/1991 $865,000
93 Battle Rd W, Princeton 2,460 05/15/2006 $10
882 Lawrenceville Rd, Princeton 2,409 10/02/2024 $700,000
283 Mercer Rd, Princeton 3,821 04/23/2007 $1,420,000