Mercer County  »  08540  »  Alexander St  »  274 Alexander St

274 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

274 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 274 Alexander Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 11501
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Property tax $13,430

Lot & Building Information for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.48

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

What is the assessed value of 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,300, the tax amount paid for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $29,703.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,430
Market value $504,300

Assessment History for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $504,300 $504,300 2.663 $13,430 +5.93%
2023 $504,300 $504,300 2.514 $12,678 +3.37%
2022 $504,300 $504,300 2.432 $12,265 -0.29%
2021 $504,300 $504,300 2.439 $12,300 +0.79%
2020 $504,300 $504,300 2.42 $12,204 +2.02%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,499
Median age 40
Average household income $240,597
Family households 68.3%
Occupied housing units 18,037
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $746,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $695,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 274 Alexander Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
303 Ewing St, Princeton 1,298 05/28/2010 $1
99 Red Hill Rd, Princeton 2,634 07/30/1991 $1
305-307 Witherspoon St, Princeton 2,192 03/12/2015 $1,100,000
99 Fleming Way, Princeton 3,938 11/10/2015 $990,000
88 Westerly Rd, Princeton 4,523 08/29/2016 $1,525,000
193 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton 5,585 06/24/2019 $1,436,000
270 Lambert Dr, Princeton 6,353 12/10/2012 $800,000
87 MC Cosh Cir, Princeton 3,796 09/02/2022 $1,380,000