Mercer County  »  08540  »  Witherspoon St  »  273-281 Witherspoon St

273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 7101
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Sale date 02/21/2014
Sale price $4,650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $353,400

Lot & Building Information for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.9

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

• • Improvements for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

What is the market value of 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08540?

The current market value is $6,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2014 $4,650,000

Title Documents for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/21/2014 - D
03/04/2014 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $353,400
Market value $6,000,000

Assessment History for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 5.89 $353,400 +121.18%
2024 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.663 $159,780 +5.93%
2023 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.514 $150,840 +3.37%
2022 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.432 $145,920 -0.29%
2021 $6,000,000 $6,000,000 2.439 $146,340 +0.79%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,388
Median age 40.6
Average household income $241,691
Family households 68.8%
Occupied housing units 18,609
Owner occupied units 63.7%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1986
Median value for units with a mortgage $775,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 273-281 Witherspoon Street, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Stony Brook Ln, Princeton 4,423 07/11/2023 $2,702,800
136 Quarry Ln, Princeton 2,548 03/12/1997 $450,000
558 Mercer Rd, Princeton
59 Ridgeview Rd, Princeton 4,473 07/26/2018 $1
34 Oakland St, Princeton 2,184 11/15/2019 $1,375,000
92 Battle Rd W, Princeton 3,858 07/30/2019 $2,230,000
243 Mercer Rd, Princeton 2,790 08/19/2022 $1,245,000
171 Loomis CT, Princeton 1,505 06/22/2016 $725,000
219 Valley Rd, Princeton 3,004 11/25/2019 $1
263 Mercer Rd, Princeton 2,995 04/08/2020 $867,500
45 Parkside Dr, Princeton 1,740 12/16/2004 $1
19 Derwent Dr, Princeton 5,721 09/09/2021 $2,125,000
976 Kingston Rd, Princeton 2,508 11/25/1997 $415,000
19 Haslet Ave, Princeton 2,914 09/16/1994 $549,900