Mercer County  »  08540  »  MT Lucas Rd  »  881 MT Lucas Rd

881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality
Block 1001
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Sale date 06/26/2003
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,464

Lot & Building Information for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,944
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.68
Year built 1979

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1979 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $505,600, the tax amount paid for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $29,779.

When was 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 06/26/2003 for $380,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2003 $380,000

Title Documents for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/26/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,464
Market value $505,600

Assessment History for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $505,600 $505,600 2.663 $13,464 +5.93%
2023 $505,600 $505,600 2.514 $12,711 +3.37%
2022 $505,600 $505,600 2.432 $12,296 -0.29%
2021 $505,600 $505,600 2.439 $12,332 +0.79%
2020 $505,600 $505,600 2.42 $12,236 +2.02%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 881 Mt Lucas Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.37
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.89
Littlebrook School 7 Public PK, K-5 387 1.89
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.94
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.94

Nearest middle schools

Princeton Charter School 10 Charter K-8 424 1.37
Yinghua International School NR Private PK-8 106 1.94
J Witherspoon Middle School 7 Public 6-8 816 1.95
Waldorf School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 116 1.95
Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.97

Nearest high schools

Rock Brook School NR Private PK-12 49 1.97
Princeton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,532 2.19