Nassau County  »  11804  »  Serpentine Ln  »  2 Serpentine Ln

2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage
Zip code 11804
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 47-114-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $17,801

Lot & Building Information for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Building sqft 2,190
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.512
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

• • Improvements for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804?

2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $683, the tax amount paid for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804 is $20,872.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, NY 11804. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,872
Current property tax $17,802
Tax class
Market value $683,000
Assessed value $683
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $683,000 $683 3055.951 $20,872 +5.67%
2025 $665,000 $665 2970.267 $19,752 -15.10%
2024 $769,570 $732 3178.305 $23,265 -9.60%
2023 $770,000 $770 3342.412 $25,737 -9.82%
2022 $770,000 $770 3706.543 $28,540 -8.44%

Permits for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Bethpage School 9 Public K-4 435 0.14
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 0.88
H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.04
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 1.37
Hebrew Academy of Nassau-Plainview Campus NR Private PK-6 142 1.60

Nearest middle schools

H B Mattlin Middle School 8 Public 5-8 772 1.04
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.63
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.78
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.87

Nearest high schools

Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.10
St Anthonys High School NR Private 9-12 2,410 1.59
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.63
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.77

Neighbors for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 2 Serpentine Lane, Old Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 1,663 07/17/2023 $806,000
20 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 3,297 11/05/2019 $1,125,000
24 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,694 06/12/2003 $510,000
15 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 1,704 04/30/2003
8 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 3,231 09/08/2023 $1,620,000
7 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,694 03/01/2018 $685,000
27 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,755 12/07/2005 $400,000
10 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,401 01/14/2022
16 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 3,097 01/24/2005 $454,650
28 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,677 01/31/2008 $375,000
12 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,060 01/13/2005
1141 Round Swamp Rd, Old Bethpage 2,274 05/20/2021
18 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,380 09/23/2021 $507,000
5 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,380 11/08/2021 $625,000
3 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,519 05/20/2024
17 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 2,768 01/06/1994 $210,000
19 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 1,531 10/15/2025
1 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 1,563 08/27/2003 $485,000
29 Serpentine Ln, Old Bethpage 1,714 09/29/2016
3 Point of Woods Rd, Old Bethpage 3,134 03/12/2025 $1,710,000