Nassau County  »  11714  »  Lafayette Ave  »  10 Lafayette Ave

10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-109-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 02/28/2025
Sale price $657,750
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,606

Lot & Building Information for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,516
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1941
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1941 and has a total of 1,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $433, the tax amount paid for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $12,517.

When was 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 02/28/2025 for $657,750.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2025 $657,750
12/27/2004 $395,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/26/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/19/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/28/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
02/28/2025 - D
03/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/12/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
05/14/2013 - D
06/05/2013 - R
Deed
12/27/2004 - D
01/06/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $12,517
Current property tax $12,606
Tax class
Market value $433,000
Assessed value $433
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $433,000 $433 2890.822 $12,517 +1.45%
2025 $442,000 $442 2791.466 $12,338 -9.12%
2024 $465,000 $455 2983.684 $13,576 -8.91%
2023 $475,000 $475 3137.495 $14,903 -8.77%
2022 $465,000 $465 3513.053 $16,336 -13.83%

Permits for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Lafayette Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.44
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 1.24
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.34
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.44
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 1.44

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.63
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.98
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.47
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.89