Nassau County  »  11714  »  Powell Ave  »  45 Powell Ave

45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-136-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 08/24/2022
Sale price $497,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,452

Lot & Building Information for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 792
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.208
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor

Other Property Data for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1900 and has a total of 792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327, the tax amount paid for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $9,452.

When was 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/20/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2022 $497,000
06/07/2012 $265,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/12/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/20/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/20/2025 - D
10/27/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
10/07/2025 - D
10/09/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/24/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Deed
08/24/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/21/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/07/2012 - D
06/18/2012 - R
Deed
04/08/2011 - D
05/11/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $9,453
Tax class
Market value $327,000
Assessed value $327
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $342,000 $342 2791.466 $9,547 -6.44%
2024 $342,000 $342 2983.684 $10,204 -4.90%
2023 $342,000 $342 3137.495 $10,730 -10.69%
2022 $342,000 $342 3513.053 $12,015 -10.09%
2021 $332,000 $332 4025.03 $13,363 +58.05%

Permits for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Powell Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.72
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 1.03
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.51
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.64
Northside Elementary School 7 Public K-5 381 1.64

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.44
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.13
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.73
St John Baptist De Lasalle Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 214 1.98