Nassau County  »  2 Kings CT

2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Kings Court, Plainview
Zip code 11803
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-143-72

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Sale date 05/23/1997
Sale price $211,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,093

Lot & Building Information for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Building sqft 1,472
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

• • Improvements for 2 Kings Court, Plainview , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Kings Court, Plainview

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803?

2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $518, the tax amount paid for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 is $14,974.

When was 2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803 was last sold in 05/23/1997 for $211,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1997 $211,000

Title Documents for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/1997 - D
05/30/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, NY 11803. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,974
Current property tax $14,093
Tax class
Market value $518,000
Assessed value $518
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $491,000 $491 2791.466 $13,706 -11.32%
2024 $518,000 $518 2983.684 $15,455 -9.94%
2023 $547,000 $547 3137.495 $17,162 -5.69%
2022 $518,000 $518 3513.053 $18,198 -13.06%
2021 $520,000 $520 4025.03 $20,930 +64.00%

Permits for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Kings Court, Plainview, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Kings Court, Plainview to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.11
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.62
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.75
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.03
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.03
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.12
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.15
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.16
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.31

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 0.76
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.03
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.74
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.16

Neighbors for 2 Kings Court, Plainview

Here are the neighbors for 2 Kings Court, Plainview.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 A Barnum Ave, Plainview 2,409 10/04/2021
30 A Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,589
4 Kings CT, Plainview 1,472 02/16/2022 $680,000
8 Kings CT, Plainview 1,876 12/18/2020 $760,000
12 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,600 01/09/2026 $1,050,000
38 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,053 03/30/2006 $450,000
6 Kings CT, Plainview 1,468 08/01/2016 $485,000
4 Queens CT, Plainview 1,570 02/21/2024
21 Garynson CT, Plainview 1,742 06/27/2025 $938,000
18 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,612 12/29/2002 $10
20 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,468 06/09/2022
2 Queens CT, Plainview 1,909
44 Barnum Ave, Plainview 2,017 04/29/2002 $400,000
16 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,472 05/04/2017 $471,000
22 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,468 01/15/2021 $591,550
17 Garynson CT, Plainview 1,892 09/08/2021 $720,000
19 Garynson CT, Plainview 1,742 09/29/1998
10 Kings CT, Plainview 1,472 09/15/1997 $230,000
28 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,178 01/21/1997 $195,000
30 Barnum Ave, Plainview 1,126 03/07/2013 $390,000