Nassau County  »  11714  »  Cedar Ave  »  27 Cedar Ave

27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-155-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 10/25/2019
Sale price $638,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,390

Lot & Building Information for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,090
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $567, the tax amount paid for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $16,390.

When was 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/25/2019 for $638,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2019 $638,000
12/22/2006 $530,000
02/07/2000 $310,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/01/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Freddie mac loan modification agreement)
10/05/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/02/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/25/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Deed
10/25/2019 - D
11/06/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/19/2017 - D
07/26/2017 - R
Deed
12/22/2006 - D
01/05/2007 - R
Deed
02/07/2000 - D
03/01/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,391
Tax class
Market value $567,000
Assessed value $567
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $567,000 $567 2890.822 $16,391 -3.42%
2025 $608,000 $608 2791.466 $16,972 -1.76%
2024 $608,000 $579 2983.684 $17,276 -7.92%
2023 $598,000 $598 3137.495 $18,762 -12.16%
2022 $608,000 $608 3513.053 $21,359 -12.43%

Permits for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Cedar Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.29
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.75
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.87
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.09
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.09

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.07
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.09
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.37
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.44