Nassau County  »  11714  »  Balsam Pl  »  11 Balsam Pl

11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-159-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Sale date 02/04/2015
Sale price $542,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $16,083

Lot & Building Information for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,025
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714?

11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,025 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $561, the tax amount paid for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $16,217.

When was 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/30/2018.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/04/2015 $542,500

Title Documents for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2018 - D
11/28/2018 - R
Deed
02/04/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $16,218
Current property tax $16,083
Tax class
Market value $561,000
Assessed value $561
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $561,000 $561 2890.822 $16,218 +3.01%
2025 $564,000 $564 2791.466 $15,744 -11.61%
2024 $666,710 $597 2983.684 $17,813 -14.88%
2023 $667,000 $667 3137.495 $20,927 -10.69%
2022 $667,000 $667 3513.053 $23,432 -10.02%

Permits for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.42
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 0.74
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.01
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.01
Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.01
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.16
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.44
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.48
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.50

Nearest high schools

Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 0.80
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.44
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.70
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.82
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.87

Neighbors for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 11 Balsam Place, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1090 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,506 03/06/2007 $10
12 Sussex Ln, Bethpage 1,725 03/28/2024
25 Floral Ave, Bethpage 3,288 03/21/2024
11 Floral Ave, Bethpage 1,595 05/17/2010
1150 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,190 02/22/2010
116 Evergreen Ave, Bethpage 1,940 06/23/2015
10 Sussex Ln, Bethpage 1,939
29 Floral Ave, Bethpage 2,329 01/12/1995 $185,000
114 Evergreen Ave, Bethpage 2,625 12/02/2022 $1,075,000
4 Nottingham Gate, Bethpage 930 07/13/2013 $300,000
42 Farmers Ave, Bethpage 1,050 02/16/2016 $385,000
1094 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,098
1096 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,620 05/21/2014 $225,000
21 Floral Ave, Bethpage 3,288 05/17/2004 $695,000
70 Berkshire Rd, Bethpage 930
50 Farmers Ave, Bethpage 1,982 04/04/2017 $585,000
2 Nottingham Gate, Bethpage 1,254 10/10/2024
72 Berkshire Rd, Bethpage 1,150 07/17/2025 $715,000
15 Balsam Pl, Bethpage 2,348 04/08/2008 $526,000
48 Farmers Ave, Bethpage 2,460 02/14/2023