Nassau County  »  11714  »  Stewart Ave  »  1000 Stewart Ave

1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-162-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 10/23/2017
Sale price $378,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,452

Lot & Building Information for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,920
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1947
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,920 Retail 0-1100 sq. ft. C+ 1947 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 660 Support area
B1-B1 600 Support area
01-01 660 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf
01-01 600 Retail 1,101 - 3,000 sf
02-02 660 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

How many sq. ft. does 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 has a total of 1,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $196.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1947 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $277,800.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2017 $378,000
10/29/2012 $330,000
07/14/2011 $7,325
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/23/2017 - D
10/30/2017 - R
Deed
10/29/2012 - D
12/07/2012 - R
Deed
07/14/2011 - D
07/14/2011 - R
Deed
11/09/2005 - D
11/21/2005 - R
Deed
07/15/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Deed
06/12/2002 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
10/25/1999 - D
11/16/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,164
Current property tax $22,453
Tax class
Market value $277,800
Assessed value $2,778
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $277,800 $2,778 941.812 $26,164 +22.38%
2025 $228,600 $2,286 935.229 $21,379 -6.70%
2024 $277,830 $2,506 914.366 $22,914 -13.90%
2023 $277,800 $2,778 957.984 $26,613 -6.69%
2022 $277,800 $2,778 1026.621 $28,520 -21.72%

Permits for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,695
Median age 45.6
Average household income $144,117
Family households 76.4%
Occupied housing units 7,928
Owner occupied units 89.5%
Average number of people per household 2.86
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $623,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $551,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 1000 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1010 Stewart Ave, Bethpage 1,852 07/12/2023 $900,000
149 Evergreen Ave, Bethpage 1,215 08/22/2017 $450,000