Nassau County  »  11714  »  Edward St  »  28 Edward St

28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Edward Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-253-196

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $16,969

Lot & Building Information for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,979
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $587, the tax amount paid for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $16,969.

When was 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold?

28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 06/01/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/01/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
08/21/1996 - D
07/16/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $16,969
Tax class
Market value $587,000
Assessed value $587
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $587,000 $587 2890.822 $16,969 +15.35%
2025 $527,000 $527 2791.466 $14,711 -1.59%
2024 $527,597 $501 2983.684 $14,948 -9.59%
2023 $527,000 $527 3137.495 $16,535 -10.69%
2022 $527,000 $527 3513.053 $18,514 -10.16%

Permits for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 0.27
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 0.78
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.88
J Fred Sparke School NR Public PK, K-1 292 0.88
My Heaven Sent Daycare NR Private PK, K-5 0 1.00

Nearest middle schools

Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 0.94
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 1.02
John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 1.12
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.36
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.81

Nearest high schools

Island Trees High School 9 Public 9-12 727 1.05
Bethpage Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 932 1.35
The Elija School NR Private 31 1.36
The Elija School NR Private 0 1.81
Division Avenue Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,051 1.86

Neighbors for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage

Here are the neighbors for 28 Edward Street, Bethpage.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Peach St, Bethpage 2,820 06/21/2001 $365,000
24 Edward St, Bethpage 1,986 08/19/2025
19 Peach St, Bethpage 2,308 10/21/2002 $280,000
536 Central Ave, Bethpage 2,120 02/09/2006 $430,000
51 Butehorn St, Bethpage 3,478 10/17/1996 $177,000
61 S Butehorn St, Bethpage 1,616 06/21/2006 $454,000
63 Butehorn St, Bethpage 2,130
112 Brenner Ave, Bethpage 1,772 04/05/2021 $682,000
55 Butehorn St, Bethpage 1,438 08/27/1999 $220,000
4 Peach St, Bethpage 1,247 04/18/2025
2 Peach St, Bethpage 1,333 07/17/1997 $173,000
2 Anderson St, Bethpage 2,899 05/23/1994 $135,000
17 Peach St, Bethpage 2,086 09/27/2010
114 Brenner Ave, Bethpage 1,862 12/27/1996 $150,000
15 Peach St, Bethpage 1,546 12/03/2002
30 Edward St, Bethpage 1,485
20 Anderson St, Bethpage 3,032 01/10/2025
16 Anderson St, Bethpage 1,046 08/02/1994 $169,000
189 Harrison Ave, Bethpage 1,610 07/26/2010 $360,000
116 Brenner Ave, Bethpage 1,626 03/10/1998 $163,000