Nassau County  »  11714  »  Broadway St  »  587 Broadway St

587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-320-74

Sales & Tax Overview for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Tax class
Current property tax $12,648

Lot & Building Information for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Building sqft 2,081
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714?

587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $520, the tax amount paid for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $15,032.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/07/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $15,032
Current property tax $12,648
Tax class
Market value $520,000
Assessed value $520
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $540,000 $540 2791.466 $15,074 -11.83%
2024 $573,000 $573 2983.684 $17,097 -4.90%
2023 $573,000 $573 3137.495 $17,978 -10.69%
2022 $573,000 $573 3513.053 $20,130 -12.72%
2021 $573,000 $573 4025.03 $23,063 +73.95%

Permits for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 587 Broadway Street, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.42
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.85
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.26
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 1.53
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.80

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.23
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.79