Nassau County  »  11714  »  Spruce Ave  »  34 Spruce Ave

34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-324-36

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $15,061

Lot & Building Information for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 1,641
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.172
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,641 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $521, the tax amount paid for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $15,061.

When was 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 11/18/2020 for $600,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $600,000

Title Documents for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/18/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Deed
11/18/2020 - D
12/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/31/1997 - D
05/05/1997 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,061
Tax class
Market value $521,000
Assessed value $521
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $521,000 $521 2791.466 $14,544 -6.44%
2024 $521,000 $521 2983.684 $15,545 -8.59%
2023 $542,000 $542 3137.495 $17,005 -7.09%
2022 $521,000 $521 3513.053 $18,303 -9.42%
2021 $502,000 $502 4025.03 $20,206 +140.49%

Permits for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Spruce Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.46
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 0.49
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 1.16
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.51
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.57

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.60
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.57
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.58
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.66