2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information
2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage |
| Zip code | 11714 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 46-339-26 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
Lot & Building Information for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
| Building sqft | 1,951 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.161 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1969 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Bethpage UFSD |
Other Property Data for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
- • Improvements for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1969 and has a total of 1,951 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $533, the tax amount paid for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $15,408.
When was 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 10/14/1994 for $240,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/14/1994 | $240,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $15,408 |
| Current property tax | $14,527 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $533,000 |
| Assessed value | $533 |
Assessment History for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $533,000 | $533 | 2890.822 | $15,408 | +0.54% |
| 2025 | $549,000 | $549 | 2791.466 | $15,325 | -12.35% |
| 2024 | $614,000 | $586 | 2983.684 | $17,484 | -8.49% |
| 2023 | $609,000 | $609 | 3137.495 | $19,107 | -11.42% |
| 2022 | $614,000 | $614 | 3513.053 | $21,570 | -10.98% |
Permits for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage
The complete history of permits filed for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Sherwood Drive, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Campagne School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 402 | 0.57 |
| Kramer Lane Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 387 | 0.99 |
| Central Boulevard Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 533 | 1.10 |
| Pasadena Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-4 | 439 | 1.67 |
| Northside Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 381 | 1.89 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John F Kennedy Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 717 | 0.09 |