Nassau County  »  11714  »  Stewart Ave  »  728 Stewart Ave

728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage
Zip code 11714
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 46-339-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Sale date 12/05/2024
Sale price $592,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,592

Lot & Building Information for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Building sqft 529
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.369
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Pipeless

Other Property Data for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

• • Improvements for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714?

728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was built in 1918 and has a total of 529 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401, the tax amount paid for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 is $11,592.

When was 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 last sold and what was the last sale price?

728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714 was last sold in 12/05/2024 for $592,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/05/2024 $592,000
04/08/2024 $517,000
07/29/2008 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/05/2024 - D
12/12/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
04/08/2024 - D
04/19/2024 - R
Deed
07/29/2008 - D
08/08/2008 - R
Deed
09/27/1993 - D
12/17/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Access detailed property tax data for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, NY 11714. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $11,592
Tax class
Market value $401,000
Assessed value $401
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $401,000 $401 2890.822 $11,592 +3.56%
2025 $401,000 $401 2791.466 $11,194 -6.21%
2024 $400,851 $400 2983.684 $11,935 +0.63%
2023 $378,000 $378 3137.495 $11,860 -15.81%
2022 $401,000 $401 3513.053 $14,087 -10.03%

Permits for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage

The complete history of permits filed for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 728 Stewart Avenue, Bethpage to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles Campagne School 7 Public K-5 402 0.68
Kramer Lane Elementary School 8 Public K-5 387 1.00
Central Boulevard Elementary School 5 Public K-5 533 1.02
Pasadena Elementary School 9 Public K-4 439 1.65
Michael F Stokes School 8 Public 2-4 506 1.79

Nearest middle schools

John F Kennedy Middle School 8 Public 6-8 717 0.21
Plainedge Middle School 6 Public 6-8 663 1.60
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 2.02
Island Trees Middle School 7 Public 5-8 657 2.03